Ontario Grasses website

Prairie Junegrass
Koeleria macrantha

Other common names: Crested Hairgrass

Other scientific names: Aira macrantha, Koeleria cristata, Koeleria gracilis, Koeleria pyramidata

French names: Koélérie

Family: Grass Family (Poaceae)

Group: Grasses

Flowers: Green/Brown;  

Height: 50-100 cm (19-39 in)

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 1 photographs on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Prairie Junegrass (Koeleria macrantha)
Photograph by Graham Buck


Range map for Prairie Junegrass (Koeleria macrantha)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)