Ontario Grasses website

Plains Oval Sedge
Carex brevior

Other common names: Shortbeak Sedge, Shorter Sedge

French names: Carex à têtes courtes

Family: Sedge Family (Cyperaceae)

Group: Sedges

Flowers: Green/Brown

Height: 30-90 cm (11-35 in)

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 1 photographs on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Plains Oval Sedge (Carex brevior)
Photograph by Graham Buck

Range map for Plains Oval Sedge (Carex brevior)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)