Ontario Grasses website

Tall Cord Grass
(Spartina pectinata)

Other common names: Fresh Water Cord Grass

Other scientific names: Dactylis cynosuroides, Spartina cynosuroides, Spartina polystachya, Trachynotia polystachya

French names: Spartine pectinée

Family: Grass Family (Poaceae)

Group: Grasses

Flowers: Green/Brown;  

Height: 100-200 cm (39-78 in)

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas

Photographs: 50 photographs available, of which 8 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Tall Cord Grass (Spartina pectinata)

A nice patch of Tall Cord Grass being grown commercially for the naturalization business.

Tall Cord Grass (Spartina pectinata)

Tall Cord Grass (Spartina pectinata)

Here's why it is called Tall Cord Grass - this is the "cord" part.

Tall Cord Grass (Spartina pectinata)

And this is the "tall" part! This plant tops out 'way over my head.

Tall Cord Grass (Spartina pectinata)

Tall Cord Grass in flower.

Tall Cord Grass (Spartina pectinata)

Tall Cord Grass (Spartina pectinata)

Close view of Tall Cord Grass stems and leaves.

Tall Cord Grass (Spartina pectinata)

An entire palnt.
As usual with photographs of grasses, it's very hard to isolate one plant from the background, as they usually grow in clumps or in among other plants.


Range map for Tall Cord Grass (Spartina pectinata)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)