Ontario Grasses website

Little Bluestem
(Schizachyrium scoparium)

Other common names: Prairie Beard Grass

Other scientific names: Andropogon littoralis, Andropogon scoparius, Schizachyrium scoparium

French names: Schizachyrium balais

Family: Grass Family (Poaceae)

Group: Grasses

Flowers: Green/Brown

Height: 30-100 cm (11-39 in)

Habitat: Fields and Open Areas

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 6 photographs on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Little Bluestem (Schizachyrium scoparium)

Little Bluestem (Schizachyrium scoparium)

Little Bluestem (Schizachyrium scoparium)

Little Bluestem (Schizachyrium scoparium)

Little Bluestem (Schizachyrium scoparium)

Little Bluestem (Schizachyrium scoparium)

A photo of a whole plant.


Range map for Little Bluestem (Schizachyrium scoparium)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)