Ontario Grasses website

American Beach Grass
Ammophila breviligulata

Other common names: Marram Grass, Short-liguled Beach Grass

Other scientific names: Ammophila arenaria, Ammophila arundinacea, Arundo arenaria

French names: Ammophile ligule courte

Family: Grass Family (Poaceae)

Group: Grasses

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 92 photographs available, of which 5 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page
 PREVIOUS  Grass          Grasses          NEXT  Grass  

American Beach Grass (Ammophila breviligulata)

View of the overall plant. As its name implies, American Beach Grass grows on beaches (although it does grow in Canada!).

American Beach Grass (Ammophila breviligulata)

Closer view of an overall plant.

American Beach Grass (Ammophila breviligulata)

American Beach Grass (Ammophila breviligulata)

American Beach Grass (Ammophila breviligulata)

Closer view of the flower/seed head.
 PREVIOUS  Grass          Grasses          NEXT  Grass  


Range map for American Beach Grass (Ammophila breviligulata)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)