Ontario Grasses website

Tuckerman's Sedge
(Carex tuckermanii)

Other common names: Bent-seeded Hop Sedge, Tucker Sedge

French names: Carex de Tuckerman

Family: Sedge Family (Cyperaceae)

Group: Sedges

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 51 photographs available, of which 2 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Tuckerman's Sedge (Carex tuckermanii)

Nice closeup of the distinctive features of this sedge.

Tuckerman's Sedge (Carex tuckermanii)

An overall view of a Tuckerman's Sedge plant.


Range map for Tuckerman's Sedge (Carex tuckermanii)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)