Ontario Grasses website

Three-way Sedge
(Dulichium arundinaceum)

Other common names: Dulichium, Reedlike Three-way Sedge

Other scientific names: Cyperus arundinaceus, Cyperus spathaceus, Dulichium canadense, Dulichium spathaceum

French names: Dulichium roseau

Family: Sedge Family (Cyperaceae)

Group: Sedges

Distinctive features: Unique three rows of leaves.

Habitat: Bogs.

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 41 photographs available, of which 4 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Three-way Sedge (Dulichium arundinaceum)

This photo shows the three rows of leaves that give this sedge its name.

Three-way Sedge (Dulichium arundinaceum)

Three-way Sedge (Dulichium arundinaceum)

Closer view of the top of one plant.

Three-way Sedge (Dulichium arundinaceum)

A nice clump. This sedge is very common in certain types of bogs.


Range map for Three-way Sedge (Dulichium arundinaceum)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)