Ontario Grasses website

Long-stalked Sedge
(Carex pedunculata)

Other common names: Peduncled Sedge

French names: Carex pédonculé

Family: Sedge Family (Cyperaceae)

Group: Sedges

Distinctive features: Ends of leaves die off.

Leaves: Narrow, grass-like. Ends die off at right angles to length.

Native/Non-native: Native

Notes: This is a very common sedge of the woods. Most people mistake it for grass. It is frequently found in open glades in the forest.

Photographs: 5 photographs on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Long-stalked Sedge (Carex pedunculata)

This sedge usually grows in small open glades in the woods.

Long-stalked Sedge (Carex pedunculata)

Long-stalked Sedge is often mistaken for grass.

Long-stalked Sedge (Carex pedunculata)

Note the typical dead ends of the leaves.

Long-stalked Sedge (Carex pedunculata)

Long-stalked Sedge (Carex pedunculata)

Another view showing how the tips of the sedge leaves die off, usually at right angles to the length of the leaf.


Range map for Long-stalked Sedge (Carex pedunculata)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)