Ontario Grasses website

Lake Sedge
(Carex lacustris)

Other common names: Common Lake Sedge, Hairy Sedge, Lake-bank Sedge

Other scientific names: Carex riparia

French names: Carex lacustre

Family: Sedge Family (Cyperaceae)

Group: Sedges

Native/Non-native: Native

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: : of lakes


Photographs: 12 photographs available, of which 2 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Lake Sedge (Carex lacustris)

The overall plant.

Lake Sedge (Carex lacustris)

Closeup of flowers blooming near the end of May.


Range map for Lake Sedge (Carex lacustris)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)