Ontario Grasses website

Hairy Wood Sedge
Carex hirtifolia

Other common names: Pubescent Sedge

Other scientific names: Carex pubescens

French names: Carex feuilles poilues

Family: Sedge Family (Cyperaceae)

Group: Sedges

Distinctive features: Hairy grass-like leaves.

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 12 photographs available, of which 5 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Hairy Wood Sedge (Carex hirtifolia)

Hairy Wood Sedge (Carex hirtifolia)

A couple of entire plants.

Please note that these plants were pulled up by a professional botanist to add to a herbarium collection. They were plentiful in this location.

Hairy Wood Sedge (Carex hirtifolia)

The base of the plant.

Hairy Wood Sedge (Carex hirtifolia)

Closeup of the hairy grass-like leaves.

Hairy Wood Sedge (Carex hirtifolia)


Range map for Hairy Wood Sedge (Carex hirtifolia)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)