Ontario Grasses website

Golden Sedge
(Carex aurea)

Other common names: Golden-fruited Sedge

French names: Carex doré

Family: Sedge Family (Cyperaceae)

Group: Sedges

Distinctive features: Small golden-coloured nutlets.

Edible: The little golden-coloured nutlets are edible.

Native/Non-native: Native

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: : golden


Photographs: 54 photographs available, of which 3 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Golden Sedge (Carex aurea)

The golden-coloured nutlets.

These are actually edible.

Golden Sedge (Carex aurea)

Golden Sedge (Carex aurea)


Range map for Golden Sedge (Carex aurea)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)