Ontario Grasses website

Bladder Sedge
Carex intumescens

Other common names: Greater Bladder Sedge, Shining Bur Sedge

French names: Carex gonflé

Family: Sedge Family (Cyperaceae)

Group: Sedges

Flowers:

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 13 photographs available, of which 1 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Bladder Sedge (Carex intumescens)

This photo was taken in a deep swamp.


Range map for Bladder Sedge (Carex intumescens)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)