Ontario Grasses website

Wild Rye
Elymus trachycaulus

Other common names: Northern Wheat Grass, Slender Wheat Grass

Other scientific names: Agropyron caninum, Agropyron tenerum, Triticum trachycaulum

French names: Agropyre chaumes

Family: Grass Family (Poaceae)

Group: Grasses

Native/Non-native: Native

Photographs: 10 photographs available, of which 4 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Wild Rye (Elymus trachycaulus)

Wild Rye (Elymus trachycaulus)

Wild Rye (Elymus trachycaulus)

Wild Rye (Elymus trachycaulus)

A couple of rows of Wild Rye being grown for the commercial naturalization business.


Range map for Wild Rye (Elymus trachycaulus)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)