Ontario Grasses website

Great Lakes Wheat Grass
(Elymus lanceolatus)

Other common names: Innovative Wild Rye

Other scientific names: Agropyron psammophilum, Triticum dasystachyum

Family: Grass Family (Poaceae)

Group: Grasses

Native/Non-native: Native

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: : lance-shaped


Photographs: 18 photographs available, of which 2 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Great Lakes Wheat Grass (Elymus lanceolatus)

Great Lakes Wheat Grass (Elymus lanceolatus)


Range map for Great Lakes Wheat Grass (Elymus lanceolatus)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)