Ontario Grasses website

Black-seed Rice Grass
Patis racemosa
(formerly Piptatherum racemosum)

Other common names: Black-fruited Mountain Rice Grass, Black-fruited Rice Grass, Black-seed Mountain Rice Grass

Other scientific names: Piptatherum racemosum, Milium racemosum, Oryzopsis melanocarpa, Oryzopsis racemosa, Urachne racemosa

French names: Orysopsis grappe

Family: Grass Family (Poaceae)

Group: Grasses

Native/Non-native: Native

Origin and Meaning of Names:
 Scientific Name: racemosa: with racemesracemosum: having a raceme


Photographs: 45 photographs available, of which 1 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Black-seed Rice Grass (Patis racemosa)


Range map for Black-seed Rice Grass (Patis racemosa)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)